Openings & Events

Saturday, October 21, 2017

George Morrison

Drawings and Small Paintings

October 21 – July 1, 2018

Opens: October 21, 10:00 am

Rod Massey; Greg Graham

Industrial Output; Big Fat Bacon and Other Paintings

October 21 – November 25, 2017

Opening: October 21, 2:00-5:00 pm

Yeah Maybe

2528 E 22nd St, Mpls.

Su 12-3pm opening weekend

Cameron Gainer, David Horvitz, Lucky Dragons, Ouecha, Ben Schwartz, Alec Soth, Jo-ey Tang

OOIEE

October 21 – November 2, 2017

Opening: October 21, 6:00-9:00 pm

Various date, times, and locations.

Leah Guadagnoli

Everything All at Once

October 21 – November 17, 2017

Opening: October 21, 7:00-10:00 pm

Alyssa Baguss, Laurie Van Wieren

North of Your Foot

Hot Air Balloon Performance: October 21, 8:00-9:00 pm

Takes place in the Sports and Recreation Center

Sunday, October 22, 2017

Areca Roe, Terrence Payne

Feral Tables

Artist talk and meal: October 22, 3:00-5:00 pm

Please RSVP by Fri, 10/20 via email

Monday, October 23, 2017

Jefferson Pinder

Visiting Artist Lecture

Artist talk: October 23, 1:00 pm

Thursday, October 26, 2017

Ifrah Mansour, Aziz Osman, Hassan Nor, Cawo Awa Abdi, Ahmed Yusuf

I Am Somali

Panel Discussion: October 26, 6:00 pm

$10 ($5 members)

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Domietta Torlasco

This Is an Island: Video Essays by Domietta Torlasco

Video screening: October 26, 7:00 pm

Sonia Elizabeth Barrett

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: October 26, 7:00 pm

Friday, October 27, 2017

Kenneth Antonio Rivera

Sueños y Pesadillas

October 27 – December 9, 2017

Opening: October 27, 4:00-9:00 pm

Frank Gaard, Alexa Horchowski, Jenny Schmid, David Lindberg, Justine Di Fiore, Ryan Fontaine, Xtian Gustafson, Daniel Kaniess, Lachlan Hinwood, Gudrun Lock, Abraham Renko, Sean Smuda

Lake Street Beat

Opening: October 27, 6:00-9:00 pm

Saturday, October 28, 2017

Jerome Tupa

Jerome Tupa

October 28 – November 25, 2017

Opening: October 28, 6:00 pm

Pete Driessen

Trestle Support Systems

October 25 – November 4, 2017

Opening: October 28, 6:00-9:00 pm

Location: Northern Pacific Railroad Yard, 1511 Northern Pacific Rd, Brainerd. Buses leave Soap at 2 & 4pm 10/28.

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Hannes Brunner

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: November 2, 7:00 pm

Friday, November 3, 2017

Hair and Nails

2222 1/2 E. 35th St, Mpls.

Th-F 3-6pm, S-Su 1-6pm & by appt.

Andrew Mazorol, Ryan Fontaine

New Paintings

November 3 – December 3, 2017

Opening: November 3, 7:00-10:00 pm

Saturday, November 4, 2017

Leslie Barlow; Melissa Loop

Space Between Us; After the End

November 4 – December 15, 2017

Opening: November 4, 6:00-8:00 pm

Nicholas A Carroll; Joshua Huyser

My Thoughts Drift North; Here and There

November 4 – December 24, 2017

Opening: November 4, 6:00-9:00 pm

Andy Baird, Natalia Berglund, Laurie Borggreve, Nelson Cain, Pat Callahan, Thomas Cassidy, Jennifer Chilstrom, Kat Corrigan, Lance Delao, Jacob Docksey, Addie Elling, Abigail Engle, Cory Favre, Jim ?Marion? Foreman, Matthew Gaulke, Dianne Ginsberg, Joli Grostephan-Brancato, Jeffrey Hansen, Melissa Haroza, Angel Hawari, Trista Hendrickson, Genevieve Hess, Van Holmgren, Mathias Hughey, Jeremy Jones, James Kloiber, Nicholas Knutson, Femke Kuiling, Sam Larom, Caterina Marchionne, CL Martin, Renee Michele, Polly Norman, Angela North, Edie Overturf, Christopher Palbicki, Scott Roper, Benjamin Sagmoe, Kurt Schulz, Shye, Christopher Sorenson, Ellen Sweetman, Kao Lee Thao, Brooklynd Turner, Ross Wagner, Kari Weber, Russ White, Roger Williamson, James Zucco

C4W: 2017

November 4 – November 17, 2017

Opening: November 4, 7:00-11:00 pm

$5

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Lisa Lapinski, Tom Watson

Artist Talk and Performance

Artist talk and musical performance: November 8, 7:00 pm

Gallery 71

7161 France Av S, Edina

Sa 1-4pm, & by appt.

Rachel Breen, Valerie Jenkins, Brett Kallusky, Andrea Shaker

Particularities

November 8 – January 27, 2018

Opening: November 8, time TBD

Friday, November 10, 2017

Quarter Gallery

Regis Center for Art, 405 21st Ave S, Mpls.

Summer: M-F 9-5pm

Gustavo Germano

Ausencias/Absences

November 7 – November 18, 2017

Opening: November 10, 6:00-8:00 pm

11/13, 2:00 pm, Public Lecture, Carlson School L 126

Perry Bard, Ilona Gaynor, Syed Hosain, Essma Imady, Hakan Topal

Dark Ocean

November 10 – December 17, 2017

Opening: November 10, 6:00-9:00 pm

Bobby Rogers

The Blacker the Berry

Artist conversation: November 10, 7:00 pm

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Walker Art Center

1750 Hennepin Ave, Mpls.

T-W 11-5pm, Th 11-9pm, F-Su 11-5pm

Admission: $14/12/9; free Th's 5-9pm & 1st Sa's

Alejandro Aguilera, Santiago (Chago) Armada, Alexandre Arrechea, José Bedia, Tania Bruguera, Alejandro Campins, Iván Capote, Yoan Capote, Carlos Rodríguez Cárdenas, Los Carpinteros, Mario Carreño, Javier Castro, Jeanette Chávez, Raúl Cordero, Salvador Corratgé, Arturo Cuenca, Sandu Darie, Felipe Dulzaides, Antonia Eiriz, Ricardo G. Elías, Juan Francisco Elso, Tomás Esson, Antonio Eligio Fernández (Tonel), José A. Figueroa, Raúl Corral Forna (Raúl Corrales), René Francisco, Carlos Garaicoa, Flavio Garciandía, Alejandro González, Alberto Díaz Gutiérrez (Alberto Korda), Carmen Herrera, Mario García Joya (Mayito), Glenda León, Pedro Álvarez López, Alexis Leyva Machado (Kcho), Carlos Martiel, Raúl Martínez, José Mijares, Esterio Segura Mora, Servando Cabrera Moreno, Reynier Leyva Novo, Glexis Novoa, Pedro de Oraá, Ernesto Oroza, Luis Martínez Pedro, Umberto Peña, Manuel Piña, Eduardo Ponjuán, Wilfredo Prieto, Sandra Ramos, Fernando Rodríguez, Lázaro Saavedra, Loló Soldevilla, Rafael Soriano, Leandro Soto, José Ángel Toirac

Adiós Utopia: Dreams and Deceptions in Cuban Art Since 1950

November 11 – March 18, 2018

Opens: November 11, 11:00 am

Ute Bertog; Melissa Loop

Voiceatscript; Follow the Moon

November 4 – November 26, 2017

Opening: November 11, 6:00-10:00 pm

Ta-coumba T. Aiken, Christopher Atkins, Kristie Bretzke, Meg Ojala, Kenneth Steinbach, Jody Williams, Heid Erdrich, Nor Hall, Sun Yung Shin, Kao Kalia Yang, Sean Hill, Fanny Howe, Sun Yung Shin, Kao Kalia Yang

Mapping North

November 9 – December 16, 2017

Opening: November 11, 6:00-8:00 pm

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Leslie Barlow

Space Between Us

Conversation with the curator: November 15, 7:00 pm

Dorit Cypis

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: November 15, 7:00 pm

Thursday, November 16, 2017

Jennifer Nevitt

Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program

November 16 – February 18, 2018

Opening: November 16, 6:00-9:00 pm

Saturday, November 18, 2017

Silke Otto-Knapp

Silke Otto-Knapp

November 18 – January 20, 2018

Opening: November 18, 6:00-8:00 pm

Patrick Pryor

Constructions

November 18 – December 29, 2017

Opening: November 18, 7:00-9:00 pm

Monday, November 20, 2017

Mel Chin, Jay Coogan, Kinji Akagawa

Artist talk

Talk: November 20, 1:15 pm

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Melissa Loop

After the End

Gallery talk: November 21, 10:30 am

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Cynthia Daignault

Visiting Artist Talk

Artist talk: November 30, 7:00 pm